Remember Me
Join
signbit
bit
Discussion

gtamodfreak1422
Posted on 16 Sep 2009, 7:19am


Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Group: Members

stupid thing stuffed up my map, i have rebuilt archive and done everything but its not the map! :angry: :angry: :angry:

fastman92
Posted on 21 Oct 2009, 7:41pm
avatar

Joined: 28 Jul 2009
Group: Modders

To installing wihout errors, you must open gta3.img in G-IMG and replace files of radar by new files in archive. Then map will be installed corectly.

fastman92
Posted on 21 Oct 2009, 7:41pm
avatar

Joined: 28 Jul 2009
Group: Modders

To installing wihout errors, you must open gta3.img in G-IMG and replace files of radar by new files in archive. Then map will be installed corectly.

fastman92
Posted on 21 Oct 2009, 7:41pm
avatar

Joined: 28 Jul 2009
Group: Modders

To installing wihout errors, you must open gta3.img in G-IMG and replace files of radar by new files in archive. Then map will be installed corectly.

204younguitarist204
Posted on 12 Nov 2009, 3:59pm


Joined: 20 Jun 2009
Group: Members

first you have to install using sami ... if in the game it is all misplaced and stuff , you have to go to img tools .. open gta3.img and rebuild archive ... welcome :alien: :angry: :O :furious: :rah: :bbq: :die: :catloaf: :lol: :cookie:

Ben Again
Posted on 28 Nov 2009, 2:46am


Joined: 07 Jul 2009
Group: Modders

Any map corruption I've noticed is only when it has that blue "You haven't been there yet" thing over it. After you uncover it, it fixes. And it's never broken in the radar.

Brad_Jones
Posted on 09 Dec 2009, 11:17am


Joined: 17 Aug 2009
Group: Members

Ok, At first SAMI had a problem with finding the correct folder for VISTA users. for example the correct folder was something like "C:UsersCompaq UserAppDataLocalTempSAMI_TEMP8223181radar" Mine Found something like "C:UsersCompaq UserAppDataLocalTempSAMI_TEMP8223181DetailedRadarMod" What I done was change the directory, VIA. clicking the directory bar and copy paste the first bolded link. now it works fine and SAMI installed it :p

Brad_Jones
Posted on 09 Dec 2009, 11:18am


Joined: 17 Aug 2009
Group: Members

Ok, At first SAMI had a problem with finding the correct folder for VISTA users. for example the correct folder was something like "C:UsersCompaq UserAppDataLocalTempSAMI_TEMP8223181radar" Mine Found something like "C:UsersCompaq UserAppDataLocalTempSAMI_TEMP8223181DetailedRadarMod" What I done was change the directory, VIA. clicking the directory bar and copy paste the first bolded link. now it works fine and SAMI installed it :p

LOUKAS01
Posted on 23 Jan 2010, 12:10pm


Joined: 25 Dec 2009
Group: Members

:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: awesome

bokmantar
Posted on 17 Feb 2010, 9:52pm
avatar

Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Group: Members

it was long work but i am done XD

reece251
Posted on 19 Feb 2010, 11:20pm


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Group: Modders

i try to install with sami and it say, radar143.txd does not exist how can i fix this bastard of an error?

CoolBas
Posted on 22 Feb 2010, 10:26am


Joined: 09 Apr 2009
Group: Members

@Reece251, when you extract the rar-contents to your desktop or something, and then run the Sami-script, it will work.

majalea
Posted on 05 Apr 2010, 2:43pm


Joined: 07 Jan 2010
Group: Members

Cool! :D

ABEABEANDREJ
Posted on 11 Apr 2010, 4:04pm


Joined: 10 Apr 2010
Group: Members

I have a problem installing this mod. It says something that radar143 does not exist or that It's missing. I'm installing it with SAMI. The last time I installed it I did it with IMG tool. It took me 1 hour. I can't do that again. I WANT SAMI TO WORK!

Thunder-Z
Posted on 21 Apr 2010, 2:23am
avatar

Joined: 31 Mar 2010
Group: Modders

It is better to use Alci's IMG Editor 1.5, you can select all the files and it will put them all, then press save, your done. In IMG Tool 2.0, it will take an hour or so to put that.

werakan007
Posted on 05 May 2010, 7:12am


Joined: 08 Feb 2010
Group: Modders

I install it with SAMI 1.1 and run the game. The radar tileset is not match the map. I uninstall it and original map is not match the place in game. In finally, I uninstall the game and install the Detailed Radar again, the game is crash. I uninstall it again and have the same problem. I uninstall the game over 5 times. After that, I use the original game map. Why I have this problem? If this is a bug, fix this.

dopzkentox
Posted on 09 May 2010, 8:23am


Joined: 16 Mar 2010
Group: Modders

use img manager and select feature bulk replace its much faster than all img tools! 1 :r*: :music: :music: :music: :music: :music: :music: :music: :music: :music: :music: :music: :music: :music: <img src=h34r:" /> :die:

EmpatBelasRatus
Posted on 22 May 2010, 12:59am


Joined: 20 May 2010
Group: Members

its a nice mod ... yeah .. but after i installed it with SAMI , my map doesnt match anymore .. i mean like im walking on the road but in the HUD it shows that im walking on the sand .. how can i fix this ? even if i install my backup map its still appeared .. :/

EmpatBelasRatus
Posted on 22 May 2010, 1:38am


Joined: 20 May 2010
Group: Members

 QUOTE (204younguitarist204 @ 15:59, 12 Nov 2009)
first you have to install using sami ... if in the game it is all misplaced and stuff , you have to go to img tools .. open gta3.img and rebuild archive ... welcome :alien: :angry: :O :furious: :rah: :bbq: :die: :catloaf: :lol: :cookie:
thanx dude , now my map looks great .. thanx for you , here take it :cookie: :cookie: :cookie:

timon
Posted on 24 May 2010, 9:32am


Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Group: Members

spark is just the best

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

bit
brick bit ?E?E bit bit
bit bit   bit bit