Remember Me
Join
signbit
bit
nav_l nav_r
Discussion

mitrado
Posted on 01 Oct 2005, 6:18pm


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Group: Members

Hello there!

I found this idea particularly good!
But I think the analog display should be a lot smaller!
I can't use this as it takes an enourmous space on the screen ... I wish it was smaller ...

Godisnowhere
Posted on 12 Nov 2005, 5:13am


Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Group: Members

I just installed this mod, first using the direct hook version. Now all the people are the color of the sky, and change as the weather does. I'm sure it's safe to assume that somehow my textures got messed up. Anyone know how I can fix this short of a reinstall?

fdasda
Posted on 22 Nov 2005, 12:21am


Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Group: Modders

I am a complete tool.

lone_wolf
Posted on 18 Jan 2006, 10:30pm


Joined: 15 Jan 2006
Group: Modders

Dammit, i got the same problem with both versions, i even reinstalled the damn game n it wont work, plz update the version and fix it!! thanks alot,...i really am disappointed, i was really hoping for a good looking speedometer which is this one and one that worked,..which this one doesnt,... plz update and fix the version, thanks!!

Konstantinos
Posted on 20 Apr 2006, 5:13pm
avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2005
Group: Modders

This mod looks great, but there's still a problem with max speed. For example, it only shows 222 km/h for Infernus at full speed, when it should be 240 according to handling.cfg

SpidyDA
Posted on 10 May 2006, 4:18am


Joined: 11 Apr 2006
Group: Members

For everyone one that is looking fo a good speedometer I highly recommend the SA camhack I wasnt sure before I downloaded it but its AWESOME! the speedmeter is clear and you can put it anywhere,it also have 6 different modles to choose from plus it comes with awesome camera views and on top of that no install just open and run.In the display setting you can change where the speedometer is, when you first open it its off the screen so you'll have to readjust it but then thats it, I was tired of lookin for a good speedometer and now I have one!!

SpidyDA
Posted on 15 May 2006, 4:50pm


Joined: 11 Apr 2006
Group: Members

I really do Wish i could have gotten this on to work because it looks GREAT the creator did an AMAZING job!! hopefully all the bugs will be worked out one day ( with maybe a couple different colors/styles to choose from):)

Wos
Posted on 20 Jun 2006, 5:13pm


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Group: Members

Dear Spooky!Awsome mod!!!
I wanna make some more sujestions so the Speedometer can b improved some!
1.You can make a mod that can keep the Distance traveled , Max Speed , Average Speed etc...
2.A Round Per Minute counter would b great too!
3.And the Hard Part of my sujestion to make the gears manual!this would b realy wonderfull if could b done!

Masquerade
Posted on 08 Jul 2006, 8:24pm


Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Group: Members

i have got a problem...:/
i've installed speedo "proxy", saved my setin', but when i run the game, apear a mesage:"GTA:SA needs at least DirectX ver. 9.0".....
could any of u tell how fix it?
I tryied the 1th ver. of speed but it doesnt work (desnt apear).
I tried to delete "d3d9.dll" and use speedo "proxy" the game runs but the speddometer doesnt apear...:dozing:



PLEASE HELP ME!!!!:r*:

GT to the A
Posted on 31 Aug 2006, 11:25am


Joined: 31 Jul 2006
Group: Members

 QUOTE (Masquerade @ 14:24, Jul 08 2006)
i have got a problem...:/
i've installed speedo "proxy", saved my setin', but when i run the game, apear a mesage:"GTA:SA needs at least DirectX ver. 9.0".....
could any of u tell how fix it?
I tryied the 1th ver. of speed but it doesnt work (desnt apear).
I tried to delete "d3d9.dll" and use speedo "proxy" the game runs but the speddometer doesnt apear...:dozing:



PLEASE HELP ME!!!!:r*:



Same problem here:(

hussam1988
Posted on 23 Jan 2007, 1:45am


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Group: Members

 QUOTE (GT to the A @ 05:25, Aug 31 2006)
 QUOTE (Masquerade @ 14:24, Jul 08 2006)
i have got a problem...:/
i've installed speedo "proxy", saved my setin', but when i run the game, apear a mesage:"GTA:SA needs at least DirectX ver. 9.0".....
could any of u tell how fix it?
I tryied the 1th ver. of speed but it doesnt work (desnt apear).
I tried to delete "d3d9.dll" and use speedo "proxy" the game runs but the speddometer doesnt apear...:dozing:



PLEASE HELP ME!!!!:r*:



Same problem here:(

andydepr
Posted on 02 Mar 2007, 4:32am
avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2006
Group: Members

:sui:Im the new victim of this mod,I know someone here mentioned to disable HT but im not going back to my Bios to disable it and wait like 3 mins for my computer to restart/starup.

Theres must be a way to use this cool looking mod for us HT's users with out the need of disabling it.

BUT HOW? :r*:

WCK
Posted on 12 Apr 2007, 8:14am


Joined: 10 Apr 2007
Group: Members

both versions are corrupt and cannot open. This file is now officially useless. I've even searched it on google and didn't find a working proxy one.

YoungGun
Posted on 15 Jun 2007, 1:03am
avatar

Joined: 04 Jun 2007
Group: Members

http://www.thegtaplace.com/pafiledb.php?action=file&id=551

try to download it from there

oskar000
Posted on 24 Jul 2007, 4:26pm


Joined: 24 Jul 2007
Group: Members

Could someone who has got the speedometer working tell which version of DirectX he or she has.
Thanks.

Tiger285
Posted on 06 Aug 2007, 9:24pm


Joined: 06 Aug 2007
Group: Members

i've installed both version and now instead of the speedo not showing up, it's not letting me run SA at all saying that i need at lease directX 9.0 to run it... i've put the DLL in the SA directory and saved settings and exited the program.. can someone help me plz??/

Tiger285
Posted on 06 Aug 2007, 9:25pm


Joined: 06 Aug 2007
Group: Members

 QUOTE (mitrado @ 12:18, Oct 01 2005)
Hello there!

I found this idea particularly good!
But I think the analog display should be a lot smaller!
I can't use this as it takes an enourmous space on the screen ... I wish it was smaller ...

Tiger285
Posted on 06 Aug 2007, 9:32pm


Joined: 06 Aug 2007
Group: Members

[i've installed the PROXYDLL version and now instead of the speedo not showing up, it's not letting me run SA at all saying that i need at lease directX 9.0 to run it... i've put the DLL in the SA directory and saved settings and exited the program.. is that happening with anybody else?
can someone send me an answer at my email [email protected] i will sure appreciatte ur help

SmokingCookie
Posted on 18 Aug 2007, 3:42pm


Joined: 19 May 2007
Group: Modders

I have a problem: I cannot extracte the ZIP files (don't know why, I have 2 programs: WinZIP and WinRAR, they both say that the archive might be damaged)... Can some1 send me the files in the ZIP(s) (I prefer both ZIPs because, if 1 doesn't work, I can try the other one)?

Tobbe_15
Posted on 26 Aug 2007, 3:56pm


Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Group: Members

 QUOTE (SmokingCookie @ 09:42, Aug 18 2007)
I have a problem: I cannot extracte the ZIP files (don't know why, I have 2 programs: WinZIP and WinRAR, they both say that the archive might be damaged)... Can some1 send me the files in the ZIP(s) (I prefer both ZIPs because, if 1 doesn't work, I can try the other one)?
I have them same problem. can some 1 plz load up the proxy version on a other site?? plz

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 7

bit
brick bit ?E?E bit bit
bit bit   bit bit