Remember Me
Join
signbit
bit
nav_l nav_r
Discussion

satasha
Posted on 25 Jun 2005, 6:33pm


Joined: 25 Apr 2005
Group: Modders

Could you make a "digital numbers only" version/option of this? No white circle, just numbers?

ulyxes
Posted on 26 Jun 2005, 2:04pm


Joined: 26 Jun 2005
Group: Members

There is a bug... I have tested only KPH version
But the analog get stuck at around 195Kph or 200 but the digital goes over, tested infernus at 215kph and an aircraft at 270kph both digital is ok while analog get stuck at 200

Thanks for this wonderful mod

Recoil the racer
Posted on 26 Jun 2005, 7:02pm


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Group: Modders

is there anyway that i could get the 1.0 version of this speedo mod, so that if it works?!

ulyxes
Posted on 27 Jun 2005, 7:49am


Joined: 26 Jun 2005
Group: Members


The DLL version just works fine.
Maybe I have the 1st beta exe version!!

RoadKillGrill
Posted on 05 Jul 2005, 2:19pm


Joined: 05 Jul 2005
Group: Members

Both versions dont work for me, the proxy verion makes it that i can't run gta because it no longer thinks directx 9 is installed.

next time test this more before you release it to the public

Khardynyl
Posted on 11 Jul 2005, 2:52pm


Joined: 13 Jun 2005
Group: Modders

Does anyone know how the speed is calculated? I tested the Windsor at the airport and the maximum speed is 98/99Mph or 156Kph. But in the handling.cfg, the maximum speed is represented by the unspecified unit of 180. What is 180 supposed to be?

Yelmust
Posted on 17 Jul 2005, 9:28am


Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Group: Members

I'm having problems with both also. With the one containing the .dll file, I follow the readme file and all I get is it saying I need to have the latest version of DirectX 9 (which I do) and if I try the other version, the game boots but no speedo:(

Any help out there please, this mod looks badass and I really want to wow my friends with a working speedo:)

waterfull
Posted on 17 Jul 2005, 11:24pm


Joined: 17 Jul 2005
Group: Members

The .dll deletes by itself after I exit the game.

dchoi003
Posted on 21 Jul 2005, 10:01pm


Joined: 21 Jul 2005
Group: Members

 QUOTE (Yelmust @ 03:28, Jul 17 2005)
I'm having problems with both also. With the one containing the .dll file, I follow the readme file and all I get is it saying I need to have the latest version of DirectX 9 (which I do) and if I try the other version, the game boots but no speedo:(

Any help out there please, this mod looks badass and I really want to wow my friends with a working speedo:)


I have the exact same problem, anyone figured this one out?

kriglo4
Posted on 22 Jul 2005, 4:49am


Joined: 22 Jul 2005
Group: Members

Where do we find The Speedometer Update? I can't find it...

kriglo4
Posted on 22 Jul 2005, 5:10am


Joined: 22 Jul 2005
Group: Members

 QUOTE (Spooky @ 08:24, Jun 21 2005)
GTA: San Andreas Speedometer Mod
================================
by spookie


This mod now comes in two versions.

PROXY DLL VERSION:
This version requires a file named d3d9.dll to be
put in your GTA San Andreas root directory.
See the included ReadMe.txt file for more info!

DIRECT HOOK VERSION:
This version directly hooks the required DirectX
methods. Some users reported problems with this
method, so if it doesn't work, try the above
proxy dll version.


Credits:
--------
Coded by spookie

Thanks to EliCZ for EliRT!


Notes:
------
This mod is exclusive to GTANet (www.gtanet.com),
but feel free to link to this mod via GTAGarage.


Changelog:
----------
1.1 Proxy, 23/06/05
Added additional release using a proxy dll method
of hooking directx.

1.1 BETA, 22/06/05
Changed hooking method so Securom doesn't bitch!

1.0 BETA, 21/06/05
Initial release


Visit:
------
www.sa-mp.com
www.gtagarage.com
www.gtaforums.com
www.planetgta.com


Salutations:
------------
illspirit, kyeman, Tank, Jevon,
[sheep], apache, Whitey, toker,
w0!, loopnz, jax, mike, XcR,
Luke, ModelingMan, Cam, Jordan,
Kryptos, Squiddy, adamcs, CyQ,
REspawn, steve-m, Delfi, Opius,
Stilton, Dan, Racer_S, neop,
ashdexx, jA, Hammer83, Patrick
Where do I find the updates?

DizzyXXXXXXXX
Posted on 22 Jul 2005, 11:53pm


Joined: 21 Jul 2005
Group: Members

Um, whats CPU HT?? How can i close that off?? Cause i am getting that direct X problem, wont let me start the game up, It just says Need DirectX 9.0....9.1...somthine. help please??


p13.m4n
Posted on 25 Jul 2005, 12:25am
avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Group: Members

Everybody who is having the no-show for direct hook and error for the .dll version go and uninstall Windows SP2 in the Add or Remove Programs!
Just got it working yesterday and, nice!

DizzyXXXXXXXX
Posted on 30 Jul 2005, 3:49pm


Joined: 21 Jul 2005
Group: Members

Hmmmmmmmmmmm, Theres gotta be another way for getting this mod to work. It just says GTA SA needs at least DirectX 9.0. I DID uninstall Windows Serivice Pack 2 and the game wouldnt even start up after that. So i had to reinstall the updates to get the game WORKING again. So if uninstalling Windows SP2 works for you....it dosnt for me. Somebody help. i want this damn mod enabled. Comon people, get back to me on this one eh.


Diz,

Zemir
Posted on 02 Aug 2005, 12:55pm


Joined: 17 May 2003
Group: Members

Both versions of the mod work for me, but I have a problem. When ever I have the speedometer running the fog in game flashes. It starts to make my head hurt after awhile... Any way around this?

squishycube
Posted on 04 Aug 2005, 3:59pm
avatar

Joined: 09 Jul 2002
Group: Members

I have the same Issie Zemir has. I use the Proxy Hook version since the regular version stopped working. (???)

Also, I wonder wether you would consider to make a version that is less in the way, since every corner is used for something in GTA:SA, so it's always in the way for something... Maybe make it smaller, or transparant, or only numbers. (The last one is not really preferable, since I lover the design of the thing!)

original gangster
Posted on 06 Aug 2005, 12:26am
avatar

Joined: 05 Aug 2005
Group: Members

this is good but it might be better if it was smaller or something but otherwise this is good

maxviking
Posted on 15 Aug 2005, 4:17pm


Joined: 15 Aug 2005
Group: Members

Neither version works with 1.1, worked perfect with 1.0.
It would be nice if you made it more like the Camhack gauge with a healthmeter, digital numbers & a sleek design.

Edit: You also need to increase the maximum speed. ;)

spoziuk
Posted on 26 Aug 2005, 7:48pm
avatar

Joined: 21 Jun 2005
Group: Modders

 QUOTE (DizzyXXXXXXXX @ 17:53, Jul 22 2005)
Um, whats CPU HT??

Its called hyperthreading & it on most pentium 4 proccessors.
 QUOTE (DizzyXXXXXXXX @ 17:53, Jul 22 2005)
How can i close that off??
You need to go in the BIOS(press del just after you computer starts to boot) and there should be a option in there.

d3s
Posted on 05 Sep 2005, 5:57pm


Joined: 05 Sep 2005
Group: Members

same problems for me, direct hook just doesnt appear in the game, proxy dll doesnt allow sa to start because dx9 issue, i have windows xp sp2 , all drivers are updated ... nothing helps:( dont want to turn off hyper threading because its slows the pc .

Pages: 1 2 3 4 ... 7

bit
brick bit ?E?E bit bit
bit bit   bit bit