Remember Me
Join
signbit
bit
nav_l nav_r
Discussion

Spooky
Posted on 21 Jun 2005, 2:24pm
avatar

Joined: 13 Jan 2002
Group: Modders

GTA: San Andreas Speedometer Mod
================================
by spookie


This mod now comes in two versions.

PROXY DLL VERSION:
This version requires a file named d3d9.dll to be
put in your GTA San Andreas root directory.
See the included ReadMe.txt file for more info!

DIRECT HOOK VERSION:
This version directly hooks the required DirectX
methods. Some users reported problems with this
method, so if it doesn't work, try the above
proxy dll version.


Credits:
--------
Coded by spookie

Thanks to EliCZ for EliRT!


Notes:
------
This mod is exclusive to GTANet (www.gtanet.com),
but feel free to link to this mod via GTAGarage.


Changelog:
----------
1.1 Proxy, 23/06/05
Added additional release using a proxy dll method
of hooking directx.

1.1 BETA, 22/06/05
Changed hooking method so Securom doesn't bitch!

1.0 BETA, 21/06/05
Initial release


Visit:
------
www.sa-mp.com
www.gtagarage.com
www.gtaforums.com
www.planetgta.com


Salutations:
------------
illspirit, kyeman, Tank, Jevon,
[sheep], apache, Whitey, toker,
w0!, loopnz, jax, mike, XcR,
Luke, ModelingMan, Cam, Jordan,
Kryptos, Squiddy, adamcs, CyQ,
REspawn, steve-m, Delfi, Opius,
Stilton, Dan, Racer_S, neop,
ashdexx, jA, Hammer83, Patrick

Buick455
Posted on 22 Jun 2005, 1:30am


Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Group: Modders

should there be any issues with it if the game is installed on another drive instead of (C:)? My install dir is (F:) and i cant seen to think of any other reason why it isnt working on my system..

I run exe, setup MPH, then hit load, and the game starts, but i still have no speedo..

let me know if u need anymore info..:)

Xizer
Posted on 22 Jun 2005, 2:38am


Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Group: Members

My secondary hard drive is also (F:), but it works for me. I extracted the .zip folder to the exact folder San Andreas is installed in.

Spooky
Posted on 22 Jun 2005, 3:30am
avatar

Joined: 13 Jan 2002
Group: Modders

Buick455, download the new version and this should solve your problem. It was due to the Securom protection not allowing a hook on a certain game function.

Buick455
Posted on 22 Jun 2005, 4:16am


Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Group: Modders

:cool:That was it.. lol works perfect now. but i did notice one thing that I want to ask you about. when your in a car and you got it topped out whick is just over 120mph and you hit the NOS it feels like your going faster but the speedo doesnt say you are.. is that b/c in the game you really arent going faster, it just looks like you are?:cool:

KRAM_02
Posted on 22 Jun 2005, 8:54am


Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Group: Members

 QUOTE (Buick455 @ 19:30, Yesterday)
should there be any issues with it if the game is installed on another drive instead of (C:)? My install dir is (F:) and i cant seen to think of any other reason why it isnt working on my system..

I run exe, setup MPH, then hit load, and the game starts, but i still have no speedo..

let me know if u need anymore info..:)


I'm having the same problem.. I've tried running the executable from my desktop, and the installation directory if it matters.. game starts up without the speedo. I'm using version 1.l

KRAM_02
Posted on 22 Jun 2005, 9:04am


Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Group: Members

1.1 even :P

Alex_315
Posted on 22 Jun 2005, 1:52pm


Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Group: Members

Hi,
If I press the Load Mod button the error message "Unable to execute" is displayed. I tried to execute it from any locations - Descktop, GTA installed directory, etc. (SASpeedo version 1.1 beta)

daton
Posted on 22 Jun 2005, 4:11pm


Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Group: Members

HT CPU not work plz fix it !


NDG474
Posted on 22 Jun 2005, 6:43pm
avatar

Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Group: Modders

The speedometer isn't showing up for me either. GTA:SA 1.0, Speedo 1.1 Beta. Game is installed in an unusual directory, but the mod still ran it, so that shouldn't be the issue. I have fraps running as well, could that be causing it? Anyways it looks really cool, hope to get it working soon.

Recoil the racer
Posted on 22 Jun 2005, 8:20pm


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Group: Modders

it doesnt show for me either, im using 1.1.

carker
Posted on 22 Jun 2005, 9:54pm


Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Group: Members

 QUOTE (Alex_315 @ 07:52, Today)
Hi,
If I press the Load Mod button the error message "Unable to execute" is displayed. I tried to execute it from any locations - Descktop, GTA installed directory, etc. (SASpeedo version 1.1 beta)

I'm having the same problem:r*:

Spooky
Posted on 23 Jun 2005, 4:30am
avatar

Joined: 13 Jan 2002
Group: Modders

I've added a new PROXY DLL version of this mod to the download area.

If you were having trouble with the other release, please download this new version and read the included ReadMe.txt.

Click here to download!

Alex_315
Posted on 23 Jun 2005, 6:55am


Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Group: Members

Great, It works now!
Thank you very much!

daton
Posted on 23 Jun 2005, 8:40am


Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Group: Members

 QUOTE (Recoil the racer @ 14:20, Yesterday)
it doesnt show for me either, im using 1.1.


close CPU HT (Hyper-Threading)

decadous
Posted on 23 Jun 2005, 12:57pm
avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Group: Members

i've installed the PROXYDLL version and now instead of the speedo not showing up, it's not letting me run SA at all saying that i need at lease directX 9.0 to run it... i've put the DLL in the SA directory and saved settings and exited the program.. is that happening with anybody else?

daton
Posted on 23 Jun 2005, 1:54pm


Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Group: Members

 QUOTE (decadous @ 06:57, Today)
i've installed the PROXYDLL version and now instead of the speedo not showing up, it's not letting me run SA at all saying that i need at lease directX 9.0 to run it... i've put the DLL in the SA directory and saved settings and exited the program.. is that happening with anybody else?


close CPU HT (Hyper-Threading)

Tim88
Posted on 23 Jun 2005, 6:28pm


Joined: 23 Jun 2005
Group: Members

I have to stop my hyperthreading? Well i prefer not to turn of any of this stuff, well got to wait to a compatible one then..

Plus if i shut down hyper threadinh, wouldn't that slow my pc?

Samutz
Posted on 25 Jun 2005, 6:39am
avatar

Joined: 17 Sep 2003
Group: Members

I'm having problems with both versions.
With the Direct Hook version, it says Unable to execute when I click Load Mod.
I have to use 3dAnalyze in order to run my game, and because of this 3DA overwrites the dll from the proxy version everytime I start the game.

Recoil the racer
Posted on 25 Jun 2005, 3:15pm


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Group: Modders

 QUOTE (decadous @ 06:57, Jun 23 2005)
i've installed the PROXYDLL version and now instead of the speedo not showing up, it's not letting me run SA at all saying that i need at lease directX 9.0 to run it... i've put the DLL in the SA directory and saved settings and exited the program.. is that happening with anybody else?
i get this same error, whats wrong?

Pages: 1 2 3 ... 7

bit
brick bit ?E?E bit bit
bit bit   bit bit