Remember Me
Join
signbit
bit
Discussion

GTA_SA_Guru_ZIM
Posted on 06 Jul 2013, 11:08am


Joined: 14 Oct 2011
Group: Modders

@malengks:- Thats a very good idea, and I also had something like that in mind. But the thing is, that is not my kind of work. That will require to somehow expand the "headlight" texture in particle.txd AND also to change the collision file type of ALL the buildings, walls, etc around thee WHOLE state of San Andreas with the collision file type of the roads. Now that is a very hard work and needs a big team for such a total conversion. I hope you understand.

GTA_SA_Guru_ZIM
Posted on 06 Jul 2013, 11:10am


Joined: 14 Oct 2011
Group: Modders

BTW, please stay in this page for a few minutes, because I have completed making the GTAForum post and I will give the links in any time now.

gtaloconbest98
Posted on 06 Jul 2013, 11:43am


Joined: 15 Jun 2013
Group: Modders

Just curious about what I'll miss if I: 1)Delete .dat file 2)Delete .asi file 3)Delete .cs file

GTA_SA_Guru_ZIM
Posted on 06 Jul 2013, 11:51am


Joined: 14 Oct 2011
Group: Modders

You'll practically miss everything! BTW, Make sure you check the GTAForums post. The link is given at the top of the description!

malengks
Posted on 06 Jul 2013, 1:07pm


Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Group: Members

that's okay for me if it could not be done through only this mod. when will be the release of v3? :alien:

GTA_SA_Guru_ZIM
Posted on 06 Jul 2013, 6:37pm


Joined: 14 Oct 2011
Group: Modders

You can get all info on v3 in the GTAForums post, the link is at the top of the description. By the way, I can tell you that I'll try to release v3 within this month.

malengks
Posted on 07 Jul 2013, 1:18am


Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Group: Members

okay bro may i ask when will the shadows occur in game? coz i don't see any shadows working in my game when playing with your mod.

gtaloconbest98
Posted on 07 Jul 2013, 4:14am


Joined: 15 Jun 2013
Group: Modders

U can BARELY see any shadows when at low VFX Quality.I have come to my friend's house to play several times and he got a lot of shadows at very high VFX quality

GTA_SA_Guru_ZIM
Posted on 07 Jul 2013, 6:28am


Joined: 14 Oct 2011
Group: Modders

That's right. malengks, you can't see most shadows if your Visual FX quality is let to low. You should set Visual FX quality at least to medium. Then you can see the shadows of trees, lampposts, etc.

malengks
Posted on 07 Jul 2013, 11:12am


Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Group: Members

ah, i did set it to very high but still not getting it.

GTA_SA_Guru_ZIM
Posted on 07 Jul 2013, 11:53am


Joined: 14 Oct 2011
Group: Modders

If you have the original timecyc file (backup) then replace it with my one that you replaced in the data folder. If you still can't get the shadows, then it's not my mod's fault. PS, tell me if you are using any kind of modded shadows (like sa_shadows.asi, sa_shadow.dll or ENB)

malengks
Posted on 07 Jul 2013, 12:06pm


Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Group: Members

ahm i'm not using mods like that.

gtaloconbest98
Posted on 07 Jul 2013, 3:14pm


Joined: 15 Jun 2013
Group: Modders

forgot to replace timecyc.dat, perhap?

malengks
Posted on 07 Jul 2013, 11:38pm


Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Group: Members

already replaced it.

malengks
Posted on 08 Jul 2013, 12:28am


Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Group: Members

hmm i know now how to get the shadow thingy, you should play with your pc in x32 bit to get it but it lags for me, can you make it work for x16 bit resolution in game please?

gtaloconbest98
Posted on 08 Jul 2013, 3:37am


Joined: 15 Jun 2013
Group: Modders

Rockstar said that the game doesn't work well with 16 bit color.See the readme.txt for yourself

GTA_SA_Guru_ZIM
Posted on 08 Jul 2013, 8:23am


Joined: 14 Oct 2011
Group: Modders

@malengks:- Oh man, you were playing with x16 Bit? Well, atleast your problem was solved... I don't think I'll be able to make shadows available for x16 because it is supposed to require coding work in the gtasa.exe. gtaloconbest98:- Thanks dude, for helping again.

malengks
Posted on 08 Jul 2013, 11:07pm


Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Group: Members

yes coz i can't play with x32 resolution coz it causes lag for me, tsk tsk :(

gtaloconbest98
Posted on 09 Jul 2013, 6:47am


Joined: 15 Jun 2013
Group: Modders

 QUOTE (malengks @ 23:07, Yesterday)
yes coz i can't play with x32 resolution coz it causes lag for me, tsk tsk :(
I though that my COM is the worst, but I have to think again.If you can't play in X32 bit color then play in x16 and ACCEPT about losing some effects(how the hell did you able to choose the x16 bit color anyways?, the option isn't even available for me TO choose)Have you tried downloading GTA SA Frame Adjuster Tool?

malengks
Posted on 09 Jul 2013, 12:03pm


Joined: 05 Jul 2013
Group: Members

i can play with x32 reso's but it causes lags for my pc that's why i can't play with the mod at x32 reso, and i didn't try that thing yet. about the x16 bit reso's it is always available at settings menu, anywhere i play san andreas.

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... 22

bit
brick bit ?E?E bit bit
bit bit   bit bit