Remember Me
Join
signbit
bit
Discussion

aleks_mty
Posted on 04 Dec 2012, 10:50pm


Joined: 08 May 2012
Group: Members

good mod, could you pass me the link of trees please sorry for my bad English :happy:

tmavs04
Posted on 05 Dec 2012, 3:36am


Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Group: Modders

Unhandled exception, yet I still get to run gta3. Don't actually know if there's any effect. I put it in the mss folder, then put it in the main root directory. Same thing.

ThirteenAG
Posted on 05 Dec 2012, 3:47am
avatar

Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Group: Modders

Sorry, i forgot to mention: only gta3.exe v1.0 supported for now.

ThirteenAG
Posted on 05 Dec 2012, 5:39am
avatar

Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Group: Modders

 QUOTE (tmavs04 @ 03:36, Today)
Unhandled exception, yet I still get to run gta3. Don't actually know if there's any effect. I put it in the mss folder, then put it in the main root directory. Same thing.
By the way, config should be in mss folder, no matter where is asi located.  QUOTE (aleks_mty @ 22:50, Yesterday)
good mod, could you pass me the link of trees please sorry for my bad English :happy:
It's GTA IV trees for SA: http://goo.gl/xjyBM

tmavs04
Posted on 08 Dec 2012, 5:17pm


Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Group: Modders

There's still an error. I've changed to v1.0 and it says: InitOnceExecuteOnce is not supported in the dynamic file KERNEL32.DLL. What do I need to do because I really want this mod.

tmavs04
Posted on 08 Dec 2012, 5:18pm


Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Group: Modders

or just put up your mss folder , then I can download it from there...

ThirteenAG
Posted on 08 Dec 2012, 8:55pm
avatar

Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Group: Modders

Try to use exe from here: http://www.sendspace.com/file/pqsmrb

tmavs04
Posted on 09 Dec 2012, 2:30am


Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Group: Modders

Nope. not working. Does it by happen, run on a vanilla version or with mods in the v1.0 exe?

ThirteenAG
Posted on 09 Dec 2012, 9:37am
avatar

Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Group: Modders

That's odd, i have no more ideas why it could happen. Try to install some other versions of MSVCRedist, 2005, 2008/10.

tmavs04
Posted on 09 Dec 2012, 3:20pm


Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Group: Modders

Err... Well, thanks anyway. I honestly don't know why it's not working for me. Guess I can't use it. Honestly, I would rate it a 3, but since your intriguing mods and the uniqueness of this mod itself, compared to others. It's quite amazing. So, 5.

ThirteenAG
Posted on 09 Dec 2012, 8:31pm
avatar

Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Group: Modders

Can you check the original VC.Traffic? If it's work, then i did something wrong in project settings, and i want to figure it.

tmavs04
Posted on 11 Dec 2012, 3:39am


Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Group: Modders

http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/5454/gtavc2012121022383376.png Works perfectly for VC.

ThirteenAG
Posted on 11 Dec 2012, 3:22pm
avatar

Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Group: Modders

Try this one: vctraf.asi

tmavs04
Posted on 12 Dec 2012, 3:46am


Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Group: Modders

Same message. I don't want to flood your mod comment chat, with this problem, can we converse via messenger?

Doctor3D
Posted on 17 Dec 2012, 7:41am


Joined: 17 Dec 2012
Group: Members

Thanks for this. I did quite a bit of changes to this and came out with a very good result. I put a loop that changes the density multiplier of the cars and pedestrians to double their normal spawn rate. I found some of your values to be kinda off though. You had the max value at 0xFF which is more than the game's limit (140) --If I understand correctly. What I did was put the limit at 76 and drastically dropped the despawn distance to just 2 meters. For whatever reason, it doesn't make the Peds disappear right in front of you, but it does prevent them from being spread out. In this case, you get all 76 peds on your screen at the same time. When cops come, they don't disappear andor you don't have lower cop density since you're under the 140 limit. The limit remover for GTA 3 only seems to work with version 1.1 as far as I can tell. It would be awesome if you could either release the source or convert this for the 1.1 exe so that we can increase the PED limit further. Thanks!

ThirteenAG
Posted on 17 Dec 2012, 8:09pm
avatar

Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Group: Modders

Nice, can you share it? I have very crowded Vice City, but i still didn't figured why with the same config Liberty City seems so empty. Didn't have much time to test it though. Here is the current source: http://pastebin.com/EzZzr9D1 I'm also planning to do 1.1 support later.

Doctor3D
Posted on 18 Dec 2012, 3:05pm


Joined: 17 Dec 2012
Group: Members

Here's my current config: http://pastebin.com/03t2ax2v Of course, for this to work like it does on mine, you'll need to increase the density values in the Main.SCM -- I originally created a CLEO script to loop a new value change ever 250ms -- but have since just modified my Main.SCM and increased each line manually. I did this because on some parts of the game -- the density would be normally 0.25 and on other parts it might be 1.0 -- in this case I just modified them based on that fact --so if it was normally 0.25 -- i might change it to 2.25 and if it was normally 1.0 -- I'd change it to 3.0. On the vehicles, I noticed that this doesn't seem to do a whole lot for their despawn ranges beyond a certain point. You can make them slightly more crowded but not much... and for the most part this only takes affect while on foot. When you're actually in a vehicle -- the vehicle densities (Defined in SCM) and ranges (Hardcoded in EXE) follow their default patterns.

Doctor3D
Posted on 18 Dec 2012, 3:18pm


Joined: 17 Dec 2012
Group: Members

Also -- Here's my Main.scm for anyone that wants it. http://depositfiles.com/files/swbfon8ia With this and the vctraf config - you'll have 76-79 spawned peds. Depending on where you are, you may not 'see' all of them at once because some of them will be on the next block behind you, in front of you, etc. The spawn zone is a square --and the range in the config file expands that square -- and the density values change how much spawns in that square. If you increase the range value too much -- the density needs to be increased to accomodate -- the maximum peds is 140 -- but you have to leave some for the police as they are part of the max. In this case, there's only so much range you can put in the vctraf file without making the people spawn too far apart. I made mine to where it was more denser than the normal game plus more range too. If I was to make it even more denser I would loose range... or if I was to increase the range... I would loose density... so this is about the best balance I can currently get with the 1.0 exe's maximum of 140.

tmavs04
Posted on 28 Dec 2012, 4:47am


Joined: 25 Sep 2010
Group: Modders

Really, kudos to this mod, unfortunately, I'm still waiting to see if there will / will not be a version 1.1 to support the mod I'm playing with.

ThirteenAG
Posted on 28 Dec 2012, 4:11pm
avatar

Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Group: Modders

 QUOTE (tmavs04 @ 04:47, Today)
Really, kudos to this mod, unfortunately, I'm still waiting to see if there will / will not be a version 1.1 to support the mod I'm playing with.
Alright, new year special ;)

Pages: 1 2

bit
brick bit ?E?E bit bit
bit bit   bit bit