Remember Me
Join
signbit
bit
nav_l nav_r
Discussion

Zera
Posted on 08 Sep 2012, 4:48pm


Joined: 26 Feb 2005
Group: Modders

Not working for me, SA is crashing while loading the exe. The regular ASI loader that comes with CLEO 4 works fine here. Do I need to place the asi files in the scripts folder?

SilentPL
Posted on 08 Sep 2012, 4:51pm
avatar

Joined: 01 Feb 2010
Group: Modders

No, they can be placed either in the main game dir or in scripts folder.

Zera
Posted on 08 Sep 2012, 4:52pm


Joined: 26 Feb 2005
Group: Modders

Alright, but it's still crashing. Is this supposed to work with the HOODLUM exe?

SilentPL
Posted on 08 Sep 2012, 4:54pm
avatar

Joined: 01 Feb 2010
Group: Modders

Yes, it does. Does it output any error? Do you have a "scripts" folder at all?

Zera
Posted on 08 Sep 2012, 5:04pm


Joined: 26 Feb 2005
Group: Modders

No, it only says "gta-sa.exe has stopped working and needs to close" and points to vorbisFile.dll as the culprit. I did try copying the scripts folder over to the root SA folder, but still no luck. However, it works fine without CLEO4. All the other plugins load, except for CLEO. Maybe it's one of the CLEO scripts I'm currently using that's causing this error. EDIT: Tried loading without any CLEO scripts, still crashes.

SilentPL
Posted on 08 Sep 2012, 5:20pm
avatar

Joined: 01 Feb 2010
Group: Modders

Oh, I see now. It crashes when used with CLEO 4.1.1.30f, but works fine with 4.1.1.30.

Zera
Posted on 08 Sep 2012, 5:37pm


Joined: 26 Feb 2005
Group: Modders

Oh, so that's what it is... Is it fixable?

SilentPL
Posted on 08 Sep 2012, 5:47pm
avatar

Joined: 01 Feb 2010
Group: Modders

Yes. Temporaily, you might downgrade your CLEO version to 4.1.1.30 (I don't think 4.1.1.30f had anything new), I'm trying to figure out what's the problem. As soon as I fix it, I'll upload 1.01. Sorry for the inconvenience.

SilentPL
Posted on 08 Sep 2012, 6:16pm
avatar

Joined: 01 Feb 2010
Group: Modders

Now it's fixed :)

Zera
Posted on 08 Sep 2012, 6:17pm


Joined: 26 Feb 2005
Group: Modders

All right, it's working great now. Great job :D

mancjsys
Posted on 13 Sep 2012, 9:57am


Joined: 19 Nov 2011
Group: Modders

Great!

rastanoob
Posted on 24 Mar 2013, 8:42pm
avatar

Joined: 11 Sep 2010
Group: Modders

I can't thank you enough for this great ASI Loader, my game normally crashes when i ALT+TAB, but this great ASI Loader fixed it :lol:

sexyUSSRussian
Posted on 09 Jun 2014, 11:21am


Joined: 09 Jun 2014
Group: Members

Comments do not work. I can't see past the first 4. This loader causes y game to crash when I try to load ASI's. This makes it useless.

Hacker379
Posted on 03 Aug 2014, 7:35am


Joined: 07 Jul 2014
Group: BUSTED!

Thanks it is Very Usefull

garryfoster
Posted on 22 Aug 2014, 11:56am


Joined: 22 Aug 2014
Group: Members

I tried, but frequent crashes occurs, I initially thought of my PC specs but it wasn't neither my Flash installed... I still love games from http://www.iphysicsgames.com/block.

Killdude148
Posted on 24 Sep 2014, 3:36am


Joined: 24 Sep 2014
Group: Members

When i click the download button it dosent work wtf HELP

Nights744
Posted on 05 Oct 2014, 10:34pm


Joined: 07 Jan 2013
Group: Modders

Use it with all total conversions I have and never noticed a flaw. 5/5

S3RGI0_360
Posted on 09 Dec 2014, 2:56am


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Group: Members

Compatible with GTA SA Steam edition? (3.0) are you sure?... No my Gta sa no works... :c PD: Whats the cleo compatible with GTA SA 3.0? Please Help. Sorry for my inglish... xD :sarcasm: :sui:

Silent
Posted on 09 Dec 2014, 5:44pm
avatar

Joined: 01 Feb 2010
Group: Modders

Yes, I'm sure. The loader works with 3.0, newsteam r1 (November update) and seems to work with newsteam r2 (today's update). The mods might not work though, but that's not my concern.

bit
brick bit ?E?E bit bit
bit bit   bit bit