Remember Me
Join
signbit
bit
nav_l nav_r
Discussion

joedaissy
Posted on 24 Aug 2006, 11:46am
avatar

Joined: 21 Aug 2006
Group: Modders

I`ve seen that the car wash in San Andreas is just decorative. So, I`ve decided to create a functional car wash.

Car Wash Effects on cars :
The car looks like a new one !


spectre01
Posted on 24 Aug 2006, 10:42pm
avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2005
Group: Modders

will this be working like 1.01 verison's pay n' spray? and will it require 1.01 patch?

joedaissy
Posted on 25 Aug 2006, 12:15am
avatar

Joined: 21 Aug 2006
Group: Modders

There`s no patch required.
I have no patch and that works in my computer.

spectre01
Posted on 25 Aug 2006, 4:16am
avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2005
Group: Modders

so that if you take your car to those car wash shop, you will be the only one in SA that drive a clean car? lol

joedaissy
Posted on 25 Aug 2006, 7:14pm
avatar

Joined: 21 Aug 2006
Group: Modders

I will not be the only one. The stars in Vinewood have also nice and clean cars. :)

spectre01
Posted on 26 Aug 2006, 4:18am
avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2005
Group: Modders

so you found some kind of way to fix SA 1.0 verison's engine problem(so car will random clean/dirt)?

Natra
Posted on 26 Aug 2006, 8:00am


Joined: 25 Apr 2006
Group: Modders

To answer your question: there is already a mod that fixes the dirt.

spectre01
Posted on 26 Aug 2006, 4:32pm
avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2005
Group: Modders

er... i can't find these 3 car washes' location...

joedaissy
Posted on 26 Aug 2006, 9:33pm
avatar

Joined: 21 Aug 2006
Group: Modders

There`s one in Idlewood (the first time that I`ve sent a car there there was nothing hapenning because I`ve quited the car wash too fast,the second time, I`ve reduced the speed and it worked. ),somewhere east in San Fierro and near the Emerald Isle in LV.

spectre01
Posted on 28 Aug 2006, 12:20am
avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2005
Group: Modders

i tired that car wash in idlewood, after a shot cut screen, i get out my car, and re-enter it, the car still dirty. i AM using 1.00 without other mods.

joedaissy
Posted on 28 Aug 2006, 7:57pm
avatar

Joined: 21 Aug 2006
Group: Modders

Some cars like the the Rumpo are always dirt. I will fix the problem with those cars in later versions.

tomworld10
Posted on 10 Sep 2006, 7:19am


Joined: 29 Jun 2005
Group: Modders

Hi,



I didn't know that the rain would clean our car in V1.00....
On my tries it doesn't, particulary where it doesn't rain, like under the carwash roof....

I'm sorry having to tell you that but this is just vaporware, I tried about ten cars and none of them got cleaned...

Can you show us how your car get clean, like with "before and after" screenshots.

Maybe you just always had v1.1 and you havn't notice it yet, which wouldn't suprise me because in v1.1 cars are supposed to get clean in the rain (I've no idea if they really do).

Well I hope you get this fixed.


Have fun

big ryder
Posted on 12 Jun 2007, 4:07pm


Joined: 10 Jun 2007
Group: Members

can you make a cutsene were you can see that CJ get out of hims car and the carwash makes the car clean?
or is that to hard to do:lol:

EDIT: the car doesnt get clean.
i have stolen a clean hermes. drive trough the sandpaths in the badlands the hermes get dirt.
then i drive back to the carwash.
i drive into the carwash and get out a few seconds later.
and the cars isn't clean!:blink:

joedaissy
Posted on 07 Aug 2007, 12:49pm
avatar

Joined: 21 Aug 2006
Group: Modders

I'm working now on a second version of this mod.
All the informations about that will be on my forum.
JD Forum

whoopers
Posted on 29 Aug 2007, 10:27pm


Joined: 21 Aug 2007
Group: Members

can u make it so it can be installed with sami

Vakselj
Posted on 30 Aug 2007, 12:01am


Joined: 02 Jul 2007
Group: Modders

WHY DO YOU NEED SAMI???

whoopers
Posted on 04 Sep 2007, 12:21am


Joined: 21 Aug 2007
Group: Members

i need sami becuase i dont know how tp install stuff y else would i need it

nirvana95
Posted on 06 Oct 2007, 12:09pm


Joined: 06 Oct 2007
Group: Modders

try putting that in spaceeinstiens mod!:cookie::D

Gtapoptart
Posted on 13 Oct 2007, 9:25pm
avatar

Joined: 06 Oct 2007
Group: Modders

It Doesn't work...I replaced the main.scm and script, then I load up SA and when it gets to the point after its done loading and im about to spawn at my house it Says "GTA SA HAS ENCOUNTERED A PROBLEM AND NEEDS TO CLOSE.WOULD YOU LIKE TO SEND AN ERROR REPORT?" PLZ HELP!!

whoopers
Posted on 28 Nov 2007, 8:26pm


Joined: 21 Aug 2007
Group: Members

NO1 will answer there so facking lazy





Pages: 1 2

bit
brick bit ?E?E bit bit
bit bit   bit bit