Remember Me
Join
signbit
bit
nav_l nav_r
Discussion

cyklopas
Posted on 02 Dec 2008, 8:23pm


Joined: 02 Dec 2008
Group: Modders

[color=Red] i really like this mod.

Vitorc
Posted on 10 Jan 2009, 8:16pm


Joined: 18 Dec 2008
Group: Modders

i already used it and is great! but now im geting a bug; it opens, i open the map, i see the map, i can move with no problem. BUT when i right-click on my mouse, it freze! and take to many time to back to normal! It happens when i double-click on any object(in the map). PLZ help me with that! the information about My system: MEd v0.32 - System Information// Operating System: Microsoft Windows Vista Home Edition // OpenGL Version: 2.0.6849 Release// OpenGL Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.// OpenGL Renderer: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 // Supported Extension: GL_EXT_BGRA// Unsupported Extension: GL_EXT_PALETTED_TEXTURE// Supported Extension: GL_EXT_TEXTURE_COMPRESSION_S3TC

jeroen_koenders
Posted on 18 Jan 2009, 1:58pm
avatar

Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Group: Members

well,it doesnt work at mine. i open the program.and i cant open the map,which is annoying because i want to remove the trees and crushed cars in grove street

bravo351
Posted on 14 Mar 2009, 10:15pm


Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Group: Modders

This is got to be the most versatile editor I've seen yet; easy to use, understand, navigate, and it's clean! It's a little heavy on graphics resources, but it gets the job done. The most useful function of this tool to me has been the search function, and point-and-click properties of any static SA object! It's been essential in my modding of MTASA, where I use the Race editor for the physical modding and MEd for the object properties reference. That being said, I can't seem to run a stable map in single player mode modded with MEd alone. I've tried modding directly to the area's relevant .ipl, and also modding to a "mods" folder, properly registered in gta3.dat. Both methods return the same result; random pieces of the static SA map disappear. Even the smallest mods do this. I always backup my installation before a mod, so I haven't corrupted my original in any way, but this can get annoying all the same. I can take Race maps, convert them to .ipl, install them in a "mods" folder, and those maps work great; but if MEd could run without the above stated bug, the world of map modding could certainly be a lot more accessible. Cookies on the work so far! :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie: :cookie:

BaCKiNBLaCK
Posted on 17 Mar 2009, 5:11pm
avatar

Joined: 14 Mar 2009
Group: Members

read the read me you dcks. In order to use textures in this tool, your graphics card must support the s3tc OpenGL extension.

Legogta
Posted on 25 Apr 2009, 6:44am


Joined: 12 Mar 2009
Group: Members

<img src=p" /> AGUS!

Mozinqui
Posted on 30 Jul 2009, 2:39pm


Joined: 12 Apr 2009
Group: Modders

does the bizness lol thx . hab a cookie on me :cookie:

Mozinqui
Posted on 30 Jul 2009, 3:04pm


Joined: 12 Apr 2009
Group: Modders

:blink: whups no it doesnt :( black screen. i use vista is that per chance a problem :monocle:

Mozinqui
Posted on 30 Jul 2009, 3:07pm


Joined: 12 Apr 2009
Group: Modders

SHOOP DA WHOOP it does work! iam such a dumb ass :sui:

wertas999
Posted on 14 Aug 2009, 8:31pm


Joined: 25 Feb 2009
Group: Members

how to use this program? :blink: :whuh:

koinkolant
Posted on 17 Aug 2009, 9:45am
avatar

Joined: 08 Aug 2009
Group: Members

When i wuz trying to open a file my comp gets realy slow and everything is un textured. help me :(

Big ILIR
Posted on 25 Aug 2009, 12:13pm


Joined: 03 Jun 2009
Group: Modders

It works for me. It's nice. But, when I double-clik to any object, I have to wait minimum 2 minutes, to appear selected (with red). I thought it was a Virtual memory problem, I've increased a paging file size, but nothing. Help?

hristobg
Posted on 27 Aug 2009, 7:56pm


Joined: 01 Aug 2009
Group: Modders

It's working on my computer, but i want to ask you something: when you open object properties IDE for what is "parameters" and why usually is zero? And why i can't open this page: http://www.gtaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=224951 ? It show me this error: Sorry, an error occurred. If you are unsure on how to use a feature, or don't know why you got this error message, try looking through the help files for more information. The error returned was: You do not have permission to view this topic.

gtasa1997
Posted on 27 Sep 2009, 7:09am


Joined: 01 Jul 2009
Group: Modders

um when i put lots of airport runways, how come my game crashes?

dusancan2000
Posted on 30 Nov 2009, 2:32pm


Joined: 22 May 2009
Group: Modders

Dude... can you add cars to the map? thanks... :dontgetit:

Dylan_Madigan
Posted on 02 Dec 2009, 7:51pm


Joined: 30 Aug 2009
Group: Modders

DUDE PLEASE HELP How do i know what gta sa version i have, dont say the disk, i downgraded to 1.0 BUT i herd that there was like 1.0 and 1.0 fixed or some sh*t, all i know is that it aint no 2.0. Please tell me :(

gta_blog_admin
Posted on 28 Feb 2010, 8:02pm


Joined: 20 Jan 2010
Group: Members

add: - we can immediately put to edit without having to select the IPL, so we put the place we want to load and it makes this automaton. - language edit (We can change the text oof the program) - map orientation (so we know that we share through these maps gta) thanks :D !

nomad4555
Posted on 14 Mar 2010, 12:58am


Joined: 13 Jan 2010
Group: Modders

I seem to have the same problem as many: black screen OpenGL Version: 2.0.5885 WinXP Release OpenGL Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc. OpenGL Renderer: RADEON X300/X550 Series x86/SSE2 and this code in the my system message Supported Extension: GL_EXT_BGRA Unsupported Extension: GL_EXT_PALETTED_TEXTURE Supported Extension: GL_EXT_TEXTURE_COMPRESSION_S3TC

d-grayman
Posted on 07 Apr 2010, 6:12am


Joined: 07 Apr 2010
Group: Members

ALL THE ITEMS ARE GRY! But only some items of DATAMAPSgeneric.IDE are colored. how many do it stay like this? help me please i can't do enithing when it's like this! :sui:

marcusvon10
Posted on 14 May 2010, 12:49am


Joined: 30 Apr 2010
Group: Members

Hey i had the same problem as a black screen... for me i felt so stupid when i figured it out... Go under seen and click what you want to edit then click render

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8

bit
brick bit ?E?E bit bit
bit bit   bit bit