Remember Me
Join
signbit
bit
nav_l nav_r
Discussion

bobroolz
Posted on 19 Mar 2007, 8:11pm


Joined: 19 Mar 2007
Group: Modders

i cant find a correct folder to install it in and the default is GTA III

bobroolz
Posted on 20 Mar 2007, 10:42pm


Joined: 19 Mar 2007
Group: Modders

 QUOTE (tonywob @ 11:59, Dec 22 2005)
Hmmm the black screen problem, let me guess, you have a RADEON 9500. There seems to be a few problems with ATI cards, I am looking into it.

I am probably going to have to buy one of these cards to work out what's going on.

All I can suggest is try the latest drivers, this seems to solve the problem for some people.


i have the LEGACY video card and i get the black screen too

NrgJak
Posted on 28 Mar 2007, 8:55pm


Joined: 25 Mar 2007
Group: Members

When i download i have it in .rar and what do i do after that to open it?

[SRxC]ConTron
Posted on 04 Apr 2007, 7:30pm


Joined: 02 Apr 2007
Group: Modders

Oh man, how do you add objects? i cant find the object chooser anywhere!

EDIT: Found out :p

StingR
Posted on 19 Jul 2007, 4:39pm
avatar

Joined: 20 Apr 2007
Group: Modders

It's the best modding tool in the whole universe!But i have a little problem, sometimes if i select an object with double click on that, it turns red as it needs, but after a half second, the object disappears, and i see in the ipl data, it's deleted... (I'm using MEd 0.32 Beta

When the next release comes?

Sorry for my English.

SmokingCookie
Posted on 27 Jul 2007, 3:51pm


Joined: 19 May 2007
Group: Modders

 QUOTE (StingR @ 10:39, Jul 19 2007)
It's the best modding tool in the whole universe!But i have a little problem, sometimes if i select an object with double click on that, it turns red as it needs, but after a half second, the object disappears, and i see in the ipl data, it's deleted... (I'm using MEd 0.32 Beta

When the next release comes?

Sorry for my English.


Your English is NOT bad at all!

Well, let's get to the point. I have MEd v0.32 BETA, running on Windows Vista (TM) and one of the best computers in the village I live in. But MEd v0.32 BETA doesn't show textures. The "My system" window shows this:

 QUOTE (System Info)

MEd v0.32 - System Information

Operating System:

OpenGL Version: 1.1.0
OpenGL Vendor: Microsoft Corporation
OpenGL Renderer: GDI Generic

Supported Extension: GL_EXT_BGRA
Supported Extension: GL_EXT_PALETTED_TEXTURE

Unsupported Extension: GL_EXT_TEXTURE_COMPRESSION_S3TC


The last one is the entire problem (at least, I think it is...). Can you please help me?

Greetz,
SmokingCookie

DeathIsCertain
Posted on 21 Aug 2007, 4:52pm


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Group: Modders

does this allow you to like make a bridge from mt.chiliad to las venturas? and create my own island? :blink:

DeathIsCertain
Posted on 21 Aug 2007, 4:53pm


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Group: Modders

does this allow you to like make a bridge from mt.chiliad to las venturas? and create my own island? :blink:

iknoweverythingaboutgta
Posted on 25 Aug 2007, 8:38pm


Joined: 19 Aug 2007
Group: Members

dude i like it but i realy dont know how to use it lol :blink::rah::r*::bbq::die::monocle::barf:

tepholman
Posted on 26 Aug 2007, 5:00pm


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Group: Members

 QUOTE (iknoweverythingaboutgta @ 14:38, Yesterday)
dude i like it but i realy dont know how to use it lol :rah::r*::bbq::die::monocle::barf:

Same here ^_^

bananasims
Posted on 31 Aug 2007, 3:47am


Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Group: Members

Unsupported Extension: GL_EXT_PALETTED_TEXTURE
Supported Extension: GL_EXT_TEXTURE_COMPRESSION_S3TC

I have downloaded an OpenGL library and run again. It exchanges to...

Supported Extension: GL_EXT_PALETTED_TEXTURE
Unsupported Extension: GL_EXT_TEXTURE_COMPRESSION_S3TC

then i remove it and it is as same as the first error...
how to fix?

sorry for bad english

-=ChezZ=-
Posted on 26 Sep 2007, 11:15pm
avatar

Joined: 04 Aug 2005
Group: Modders

Love your tool use it alot in my games, 1 question tho is that Patheditor ever being added into your tool? thats something i've been hoping to see for a long while but JGuntherS@NL doesn't seem to be even making his patheditor anymore.

Deji
Posted on 01 May 2008, 2:36pm
avatar

Joined: 24 Dec 2007
Group: Modders

Man it aint working!!!! All I see is black :sui:

I want to see land. I've rendered things and followed tutorials and went to the Grove Street bookmark but cant see anything!!!


:sui::sui::sui::sui::sui::sui::sui::sui:

diederic
Posted on 07 May 2008, 12:51pm


Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Group: Modders

i really like your mod you can change almost everything
i cant find weapons in the ipl files where can i find them and when is the next update?


froddoyo
Posted on 14 Jun 2008, 10:57pm


Joined: 10 Apr 2008
Group: Modders

wtf!!!!!!!!!!how do i load the map and change stuff?like all there is is a black screen....(contact at [email protected])

diederic
Posted on 26 Jun 2008, 9:46pm


Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Group: Modders

is this a dead mod please respond, when does the next version come?
and please don't complain about the mod not working, make sure jou install it correctly. it works at my pc.

userbrn7783
Posted on 23 Jul 2008, 9:00am


Joined: 18 Jul 2007
Group: Modders

I'm having a problem. It's part of the "won't save anything" problem. I tried to turn of read-me on my gta folder but it won't turn off. Though the files themselves aren't read-me.

limericki
Posted on 18 Aug 2008, 1:28am


Joined: 16 Aug 2008
Group: Members

:lol: This looks like a really awesome modtoolset from the interface but I too unfortunately have a black screen. I have an Nvidia Graphics card with the latest drivers. I don't think it's a problem with my card. Would it matter that by any chance I happen to have version 2 of SA?:dozing:

If I do get it working Im going to :die::breadfish:

grove street O.G.
Posted on 07 Sep 2008, 9:57am
avatar

Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Group: Modders

I also get the black screen problem. I have an Nvidia graphics card. Could this problem be related to the fact that my PC has two windows OS installed on it? It used to work before I got a new windows installed:angry:

Gflo
Posted on 29 Sep 2008, 3:02am


Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Group: Members

When i start the game, it loads about halfway then it crashes.
anyone have an idea on how to fix?

The black screen can be fixed by going to the "scene" tab selecting a ipl to load and then clicking "render".

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 8

bit
brick bit ?E?E bit bit
bit bit   bit bit