Remember Me
Join
signbit
bit
All in one mod 3.0 crash

DarkX5
Posted on 02 Nov 2008, 6:46pm


Joined: 11 Aug 2007
Group: Modders

Ive installed v3.0 twice (With backup), and both times my game crashed during the loading part. Please help. I WANNA PLAY THIS MOD!!!!!!!!!!!!:sui::sui::sui::sui::sui::sui::sui::sui::sui:

nabnabnabn
Posted on 06 Nov 2008, 9:05pm
avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2008
Group: Modders

 QUOTE (DarkX5 @ 18:46, 02 Nov 2008, 6:46pm)
Ive installed v3.0 twice (With backup), and both times my game crashed during the loading part. Please help. I WANNA PLAY THIS MOD!!!!!!!!!!!!:sui::sui::sui::sui::sui::sui::sui::sui::sui:



START A NEW GAME !!!!

DarkX5
Posted on 26 Nov 2008, 6:24am


Joined: 11 Aug 2007
Group: Modders

 QUOTE (nabnabnabn @ 21:05, 06 Nov 2008, 9:05pm)
 QUOTE (DarkX5 @ 18:46, 02 Nov 2008, 6:46pm)
Ive installed v3.0 twice (With backup), and both times my game crashed during the loading part. Please help. I WANNA PLAY THIS MOD!!!!!!!!!!!!:sui::sui::sui::sui::sui::sui::sui::sui::sui:



START A NEW GAME !!!!


I DID!!!!

gokufinal
Posted on 25 Feb 2009, 2:01pm


Joined: 06 Mar 2008
Group: Members

now nobody will help you because they are f*cking idiots... :catloaf:

spaceeinstein
Posted on 08 Mar 2009, 9:27pm
avatar

Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Group: Modders

If it's a clean install of SA, then I have no idea why it would crash.

a-k-t-w
Posted on 05 Apr 2009, 6:09am


Joined: 30 Sep 2008
Group: Members

I know, this is seriously f*cking me off too. Clean install of Windows aswell, and I have f*cking nothing.

M.Faustin
Posted on 09 Apr 2009, 11:32pm


Joined: 09 Apr 2009
Group: Members

Read the "Read Me" file that comes in the folder. You MUST install the files in the correct location and remove the old one. For example, if you have a file named american.gtx, then you gotta remove it and add the one that came in the mod file. You MUST also start a new game. Otherwise the game will crash. Hope this helped.

DammedIslands
Posted on 10 Apr 2009, 5:19am


Joined: 14 Oct 2008
Group: Members

Same problem, apparently, GTA SA just can't work with Spaceeinstein's mod.

DammedIslands
Posted on 10 Apr 2009, 5:22am


Joined: 14 Oct 2008
Group: Members

Same problem, apparently, GTA SA just can't work with Spaceeinstein's mod.

DammedIslands
Posted on 11 Apr 2009, 5:24am


Joined: 14 Oct 2008
Group: Members

Oh, yeah, readme, NO. I have the same problems, apparently, mods that open up SA, won't work, i have NO IDEA EXACTLY WHY THAT HAPPENS! Car mods work, N00Bmode 1.x and 2.x work perfectly, but not OPEN mode.

ARoll223223
Posted on 28 May 2009, 6:10am


Joined: 04 May 2009
Group: Modders

i think maybe becuase, you've installed too many mods... if you didn't, try reinstalling gta san andreas hope this helps.

shindogg
Posted on 30 May 2009, 7:31pm


Joined: 06 Dec 2006
Group: Members

well, my game doesnt crash on loading, but some missions crash the game. the game crashes if you fail stowaway and try to re-play it(or for some reason after you pass it and try to play it again later). it crashes if you pass freefall(but not if you fail it surprisingly). enterin the plane in saint mark's bistro mission causes a crash. please fix these mission crashes spaceeinstein! thank you

shindogg
Posted on 30 May 2009, 7:37pm


Joined: 06 Dec 2006
Group: Members

 QUOTE (DammedIslands @ 05:24, 11 Apr 2009)
Oh, yeah, readme, NO. I have the same problems, apparently, mods that open up SA, won't work, i have NO IDEA EXACTLY WHY THAT HAPPENS! Car mods work, N00Bmode 1.x and 2.x work perfectly, but not OPEN mode.
3.0 has SANGA in it, so any mods that 'open up' SA will crash the game.

matanyehoshua1
Posted on 04 Jun 2009, 2:11pm
avatar

Joined: 06 Jul 2008
Group: Modders

5 tips to make spaceinistien's mod work: 1.if you have cleo you might need to remove it first then when you can finish your game and then return the cleo. 2.if its crash while loading its becuase of the gta_sa.exe you use if your exe is 5 mega make sure you replace it with a propper 13 mega gta_sa.exe 5 mega can't load sa properly 3.removed cleo and still crashing? heres the the sulotion:delete your save file and START new game. 4.spaceinistien's all in one mod v3.0 is the best don't download v2.8 becuase it has more bugs v3 if bug Free 5.followed all this steps and still crashing? then its isn't the mod its your game solve it by your own. I hope those tips can help you installing space's mod:p.

spaceeinstein
Posted on 12 Jun 2009, 7:27pm
avatar

Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Group: Modders

SANGA cannot be the reason why the game crashes. My version of SANGA is heavily modified from the original in order to create more space. Simply opening up the entire state involves just one line of code. I don't know why some people are having problems. Maybe it's the EXE file (take a look at Things to Do). I have a no-DVD crack if that helps.

Metyxia
Posted on 16 Jun 2009, 5:54pm


Joined: 16 Jun 2009
Group: Members

Thanks for the nocd, but it didn't work either. If anyone has a GTA SA exe, that is working with v3.0 of Spaceeinstein's mod, please upload it. It doesn't matter if it's a no-cd or an original exe.

qwerty111
Posted on 17 Jun 2009, 5:22pm


Joined: 29 Aug 2007
Group: Members

Do you happen to have an ATI card? I had this when I messed with my settings, did some random stuff in ATI Tray Tools and got it to start again...

Metyxia
Posted on 18 Jun 2009, 7:08am


Joined: 16 Jun 2009
Group: Members

OMG... thanks for the EXE, but it's not working with my San Andreas. Looks like there is gonna be yet another reinstall. I'm glad it works for you atleast!

princesiva
Posted on 18 Jun 2009, 4:53pm
avatar

Joined: 17 Jun 2009
Group: Modders

 QUOTE (qwerty111 @ 17:22, Yesterday)
Do you happen to have an ATI card? I had this when I messed with my settings, did some random stuff in ATI Tray Tools and got it to start again...
no. my graphics card is intel 945G Express chipset ! i run the game in 1024-768-16 bit resolution. bcoz the game runs slow in 32bit resolution.

Metyxia
Posted on 18 Jun 2009, 6:28pm


Joined: 16 Jun 2009
Group: Members

@ princesiva: I really appreciate your help, I cleaned out absolutely everything from my previous install, did a fresh reinstall, tried your EXEs but it didn't work (again... *sigh*). I have now tried the following EXEs: Original EXE (Euro V2, requires CD) Cracked EXE (Euro V1, no-cd) Cracked EXE (US V1, no-cd) Cracked EXE (Euro V1.1, no-cd) Cracked EXE (US V1.1, no-cd) And also with the patch applied to Euro v1 nocd. I'm beginning to think that there might be a problem with my hardware/software, but since I can run the "normal" SA, and even modded SA without problems, I've ran out of solutions. Why does the best mod have to make my game unplayable? I know that it's not spaceeinstein's fault, since it has worked for me before (and even on the same computer) but... Can it be because I have not installed the audio for san andreas? I mean that optional thing you can choose at the installation that takes up an extra gigabyte or so?

Pages: 1 2 3

Back to topic listings

bit
brick bit ?E?E bit bit
bit bit   bit bit